Spearmint Essential Oil

$12.95

Spearmint was used as a tonic and scent by ancient Greeks who used it in their bath water. In medieval times it was popular for healing sore gums and whitening teeth.

Spearmint was used as a tonic and scent by ancient Greeks who used it in their bath water. In medieval times it was popular for healing sore gums and whitening teeth.

Product Description

Ingredients: Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil
Botanical name: Mentha spicata
Common name: Spearmint
Plant part: Flower head
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Common uses: Spearmint is considered less harsh on the skin compared to Peppermint, even though the two share similar properties. Spearmint has traditionally been used to help relieve digestive problems and has been known to work well with children.
Common applications: Massage, bath, skin care, inhalation, meditation, diffuser. Stimulating, uplifting. Also used in toothpastes, chewing gum, soaps and colognes
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Fresh minty aroma reminiscent of Peppermint. The major difference is that Spearmint oil is sweeter, and not quite as harsh.
Caution: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.

Cautions

For external use only.
Avoid contact with eyes.
Do not apply undiluted on the skin.
Non-toxic and non-irritant.
Avoid during pregnancy.
Keep out of reach of children.
Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.
Essential Oils are flammable.
If ailment persists seek medical advice.

These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)