Bergamot Essential Oil

$15.95

The essential oil is produced from the Bergamot fruit. The Bergamot tree is cultivated specifically for the production of oil, as the fruit proves inedible due to its bitterness. The oil has traditionally been used in the fragrance industry, particularly eau de cologne, for its light, fresh odour.

The essential oil is produced from the Bergamot fruit. The Bergamot tree is cultivated specifically for the production of oil, as the fruit proves inedible due to its bitterness. The oil has traditionally been used in the fragrance industry, particularly eau de cologne, for its light, fresh odour.

Product Description

Ingredients: Citrus Bergamia Peel Oil
Common name: Bergamot calabrian
Plant part: Fruit peel
Extraction method: Cold pressed
Common uses: Bergamot essential oil has an uplifting aroma which has been known to be beneficial for people who are tense and anxious. In skin care it can be used for oily skin types.
Note: Top
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: Sweet & fruity aroma
Special Features: The Calabrian oil is high in Linalool & very low in Terpinene. This is characteristic of the oil from this region.

Cautions

For external use only.
Avoid contact with eyes.
Do not apply undiluted on the skin.
Non-toxic and non-irritant.
Avoid during pregnancy.
Keep out of reach of children.
Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.
Essential Oils are flammable.
If ailment persists seek medical advice.

These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)